action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 03. 2013 12:08AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, May 2, 2103


Results, schedule

Thursday's results
Baseball

Bishop Guertin 3, Merrimack 0
Laconia 10, Inter-Lakes 3
Concord 7, Salem 3
Goffstown 3, St. Thomas 1
Campbell 11, Somersworth 2
Raymond 8, Bishop Brady 2
Boys' Lacrosse
Nashua North 13, Memoial 1
Hopkinton 10, Laconia 6
Steven 12, Lebanon 9
Bishop Guertin 16, Salem 2
Concord 14, Nashua South 13 (2 OT)
Londonderry 8, Manchester Central 0
Plymouth 14, Bishop Brady 2
Goffstown 8, Oyster River 7 (OT)
Girls' Lacrosse
Goffstown at Bishop Guertin
Laconia 14, Gilford 7
Portsmouth 23, Timberlane 2
Exeter 8, Masconomet 7
Hanover 25, Bow 14
ConVal 10, Pelham 3
Plymouth 17, Pembroke 8
Kingswood 15, Merrimack Valley 3
Lebanon 17, Bishop Brady 9
Boys' Tennis
Profile 9, Laconia 0
Souhegan 6, Hollis/Brookline 3
Bow 8, Inter-Lakes 1
Girls' Tennis
Laconia 6, Pelham 3
Derryfield 6, Bedford 3
Bow 9, Kearsarge 0
Profile 8, Moultonborough 1
Hollis/Brookline 5, Souhegan 4
Softball
Raymond 2, Bishop Brady 0
Campbell at Somersworth
Laconia 13, Inter-Lakes 1
St. Thomas 4, Goffstown 2
Concord 2, Salem 0
Boys' Volleyball
Mascenic at Salem

- - - - - -



Friday's games
Baseball

Bishop Guertin at Andover, Mass., Fall Mountain at Bow, Hillsboro-Deering at Conant, Hanover at Hollis/Brookline, Merrimack Valley at Kennett, Pinkerton at Londonderry, Oyster River at Milford, Wilton-Lyndeborough at Pittsfield, Portsmouth at Sanborn, Groveton at Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg, Farmington at Belmont, Souhegan at Coe-Brown, Spaulding at Dover, White Mountains at Franklin, Newport at Hopkinton, Pembroke at Lebanon, Manchester Memorial at Manchester Central, John Stark at Plymouth, Nute at Sunapee, Newfound at Berlin, Keene at Concord, Portsmouth Christian at Epping, Derryfield at Hinsdale, Mascoma at Kearsarge, Profile at Lisbon, Kingswood at Manchester West, Mascenic at Pelham, Timberlane at Salem, Alvirne at Trinity.
Boys' lacrosse
Bedford at Winnacunnet, St. Thomas at Portsmouth, Timberlane at Merrimack, ConVal at Monadnock, Dover at Bow, Derryfield at Trinity, Kennett at Pembroke, Kingswood at Merrimack Valley, Windham at Kearsarge, Pinkerton at Souhegan, John Stark at Pelham, Manchester West at Milford, Spaulding at Keene.
Girls' lacrosse
Nashua North at Concord, Kearsarge at Hopkinton, Manchester Memorial at Londonderry, Nashua South at Exeter, Pinkerton at Hollis/Brookline, Manchester Central at Salem, Bedford at Dover, Windham at John Stark, St. Thomas at Spaulding.
Boys' tennis
Portsmouth at Souhegan, Londonderry at Nashua North, Milford at Trinity, Wilton-Lyndeborough at White Mountains, St. Thomas at Hollis/Brookline, Lebanon at ConVal, Conant at Profile, Kearsarge at Portsmouth Christian, Dover at Timberlane, Bishop Guertin at Merrimack, Manchester West at Kennett, Hanover at Derryfield, Oyster River at Pembroke, Bow at Pelham, Exeter at Winnacunnet, Prospect Mountain at Kingswood, Monadnock at Inter-Lakes.
Girls' tennis
Timberlane at Dover, Windham at Hanover, Profile at Littleton, Kennett at Manchester West, Kingswood at Prospect Mountain, Winnacunnet at Exeter, ConVal at Lebanon, Monadnock at Wilton-Lyndeborough, Trinity at Milford, Hollis/Brookline at St. Thomas, Manchester Memorial at Bedford, Nashua North at Londonderry, Pembroke at Oyster River, Souhegan at Portsmouth.
Softball
Portsmouth at Sanborn, Oyster River at Milford, Groveton at Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg, Windham at Trinity, Merrimack Valley at Kennett, Littleton at Lin-Wood, Plymouth at John Stark, Farmington at Belmont, Hillsboro-Deering at Conant, Derryfield at Hinsdale, Londonderry at Pinkerton, Mascenic at Pelham, Salem at Timberlane, Bishop Guertin at Merrimack, Profile at Lisbon, Newport at Hopkinton, Mascoma at Kearsarge, Bedford at Alvirne, Fall Mountain at Bow, White Mountains at Franklin, Wilton-Lyndeborough at Pittsfield, Exeter at Winnacunnet, Nute at Sunapee, Manchester Central at Manchester Memorial, Pembroke at Lebanon, Hanover at Hollis/Brookline, Concord at Keene, Newfound at Berlin, Souhegan at Coe-Brown, Portsmouth Christian at Epping.
Boys' volleyball
Keene at Dover, Londonderry at Hollis/Brookline, Souhegan at Coe-Brown, Mascenic at Oyster River, Windham at Bishop Guertin, John Stark at Pinkerton.


Saturday's games
Baseball

Woodsville at Blue Mtn. (Vt.), Lin-Wood at Groveton, St. Mary's at Campbell, Hillsboro-Deering at Monadnock, Kingswood at Coe-Brown, Alvirne at Nashua North.
Boys' lacrosse
Bow at Goffstown, Manchester Central at Derryfield, Nashua North at Malden Catholic, Salem at Ma. Memorial.
Girls' lacrosse
Manchester Central at Derryfield, Pinkerton at Londonderry, Goffstown at Bow, Concord at Nashua South, Oyster River at John Stark.
Boys' tennis
Prospect Mountain at Berlin.
Softball
Woodsville at Blue Mtn. (Vt.), Hillsboro-Deering at Monadnock, Kingwood at Coe-Brown, Raymond at Portsmouth Christian, Lin-Wood at Groveton.

GIRLS' TENNIS


AT AMHERST
Hollis/Brookline 5, Souhegan 4
Singles:
Lauren Guetling (H) d. Maeve Morgan, 8-2; Lindsay Moss (S) d. Kelsey Tulley, 8-4; Annie Protzmann (S) d. Lian Tuimas, 8-5; Lizzy Davis (H) d. Sara Noble, 8-6; Teresa Randett (H) d. Alex Kibbie, 8-4; Bailey Farris (S) d. Melanie Murphy, 8-0
Doubles: Morgan/Moss (S) d. Tulley/Tuimas, 8-1; Guetling/Davis (H) d. Protzmann/Noble, 8-4; Randett/Nicole Hall (H) d. Kibbie/Farris, 8-6
Team Records: Souhegan 5-4, Hollis/Brookline 6-2


AT PLYMOUTH
Goffstown 9, Plymouth 0
Singles:
Emma Stillman d. Sabrina Tedeschi, 8-0; Kim MacPhail d. Libby Schwaner, 8-6; Georgia Caine d. Jess Ogden, 8-0; Annika Jens d. Megan Abernathy, 8-0; Bridget Kisselback d. Maniha Rodriguez, 8-1; Aly Sortwell d. Kaylor Moll, 8-1 Doubles: Stillman/MacPhail d. Tedeschi/Schwaner, 8-4; Caine/Kisselback d. Ogden/Abernathy, 8-1; Jens/Sydney Kimball d. Rodriguez/Moll, 8-0 Team Records: Goffstown 3-5, Plymouth 2-7


AT MOULTONBOROUGH
Profile 8, Moultonborough 1
Singles:
Isabelle Eyman (P) d. Lexi Welch, 8-0; Cher Christnacht (P) d. Angela Yeo, 8-2; Rachel Johnson (P) d. Ally Lively, 8-1; Meg Dowling (P) d. Megan Wallace, 8-5; Anna Bolton (P) d. Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Brianna Sehft, 8-3Doubles: Christnacht/Johnson (P) d. Welch/Wallace, 8-1; Eyman/Bolton (P) d. Yeo/A. Lively, 8-2; Dowling/Sehft (P) d. J. Lively/Sindord, 8-3 Team Records: Profile 8-0, Moultonborough 6-5


AT BEDFORD
Derryfield 6, Bedford 3
Singles:
Berkleee Vaillancourt (D) d. Anna Corrao, 8-1; Colbi Vaillancourt (D) d. Sadhana Padepalli, 8-2; Julie Aichinger (B) d. Margo Pierson, 8-4; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Kristi Boucher, 8-3; Theo O'Leary (D) d. Payton Terzian, 8-5; Lindsay Pollock (D) d. Nikita Yerram, 9-7 Doubles: Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt (D) d. Corrao/Aichinger v Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Pierson/Rachel Larrivee, 8-1; Boucher/Pollock (D) Terzian/Sydney Fontaine, 8-3 Team Records: Bedford 7-2, Derryfield 8-2



AT NORTH SUTTON
Bow 9, Kearsarge 0
Singles:
Sunday Swett d. Brianne Maguire, 8-0; Jess Torres d. Kathleen Kowalski, 8-1; Laura Zbehlih d. Emily Irick, 8-0; Kristie Smith d. Sabrina Duquette, 8-3; Alex Lust d. Gillian Shannon, 8-1; Paige Wilber d. Latesha Nelson, 8-1 Doubles: Swett/Nisha Naih d. Maguire/Kowalski, 8-0; Zbehlih/Lust d. Irick/Duquette, 8-0; Mary Lipscomb/Danielle Gould d. Shannon/Nelson, 8-0 Team Records: Bow 8-0; K 1-7


AT MOULTONBOROUGH
Profile 8, Moultonborough 1
Singles:
Isabelle Eyman (P) d. Lexi Welch, 8-0; Cher Christnacht (P) d. Angela Yeo, 8-2; Rachel Johnson (P) d. Ally Lively, 8-1; Meg Dowling (P) d. Megan Wallace, 8-5; Anna Bolton (P) d. Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Brianna Sehft, 8-3 Doubles: Christnacht/Johnson (P) d. Welch/Wallace, 8-1; Eyman/Bolton (P) d. Yeo/Ally Lively, 8-2; Dowling/Sehft (P) d. Jenn Lively/Sindorf, 8-3 Team Records: Profile 8-0; M 6-5



AT BEDFORD
Derryfield 6, Bedford 3
Singles:
Berkleee Vaillancourt (D) d. Anna Corrao, 8-1; Colbi Vaillancourt (D) d. Sadhana Tadepalli, 8-2; Julie Aichinger (B) d. Margo Pierson 8-4; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Kristi Boucher 8-3; Theo O'Leary (D) d. Payton Terzian, 8-5; Lindsay Pollock (D) d. Nikita Yerram, 9-7 Doubles: Vaillancourt/Vaillancourt (D) d. Corrao/Aichinger, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Pierson/Rachel Larrivee 8-1; Boucher/Pollock (D) d. Terzian/Sydney Fontaine, 8-3 Team Records: Derryfield 8-2; Bedford 7-2




- - - - - - -



BOYS' TENNIS
At HOLLIS
Souhegan 6, Hollis/Brookline 3
Singles:
Nick Noval (H) d. Nathanial Dziadek, 8-1; Taran Gundersen (H) d. Jason Emmond, 8-1; Anthony Zeolie (S) d. Alex Duhaime, 8-1; Patrick Casper (S) d. Johnny Tamposi, 9-1; Alex Fogelgren (S) d. Alex McCalmont, 8-2; Jeremy Ide (H) d. Parker Desborough, 8-4 Doubles: Dziadek/Casper (S) d. Noval/Duhaime, 8-3; Emmond/Zeolie (S) d. Gundersen/Tamposi, 8-6; Desborough/Sileo (S) d. McCalmont/Ide, 8-5 Team Records: Souhegan 7-1, Hollis/Brookline 4-4



AT BOW
Bow 8, Inter-Lakes 1
Singles:
Evan Maccani (B) d. Ryan Boquist, 8-1; Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Johnny Connell, 8-0; Harrison Beck (B) d. Logan Goeway, 8-4; Tim Bradley (B) d. Kaleb Phelps, 8-0; Ben Maurer (B) d. Johah Steiss, 8-1; Nate Louf (B) d. Ben Jaques Doubles: Maccani/Beck (B) d. R Boquist/Connell, 8-2; Zbehlik/Bradley (B) d. Goeway/Phelps, 8-3; Erik Boquist/Steiss d. Jacob Huppe/Harrison Buck, 8-6 Team Records: Bow 8-0; IL 3-5



AT SALEM
Merrimack 8, Salem 1
Singles:
Chris Lore (M) d. Aidan Fischer, 8-1; Sean Demers (M) d. Joshua Boutin, 8-5; Matt Descoteaux (S) d. Justin Harrington, 9-7; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Austin Wilson 9-7; Jeremy Gruber (M) d. Ryan Fredette 9-8; Matt Keeler (M) d. Rishi Patel, 9-7 Doubles: Demers/Harrington (M) d. Fischer/Boutin, 9-8; Lore/MacEachern (M) d. Descoteaux/Wilson, 8-4; Gruber/Keeler (M) d. Fredette/Nathan Maynard, 8-4 Team Records: Merrimack 2-6, Salem 1-8
- - - - - - -



BOYS' LACROSSE
AT MANCHESTER
Londonderry 8, Manchester Central 0
Londonderry (7-2) 2 1 0 5— 8
Central (2-4) 0 0 0 0— 0

Scoring: Londonderry: Nick Yennaco 2-1; Brendan Wall 1-1; Dillan McKay 1-1; Kyle Hussey 2-0; San Hastings 1-0, Dan Hicks 1-0 Saves: Londonderry- Erik Kenison 2, Chris Gersh 4, Tom Newman 2; Central: Marquis Sutton- 16



AT NASHUA
Concord 14, Nashua South 13 (2OT)
Concord (2-7) 5 4 1 3 1— 14
Nashua South (2-6) 5 3 4 1 0— 13

Scoring: NS - Dan Auger 2-5; Pat Goff 5-1; Wes Cunningham 4-1; Max Serra 1-0; Steve Saucier 0-1; Louis Alesanian 1-2; C - Tyler Martel 3-0; Ian Scura 3-0; Adam Resnick 2-0; Sean Mamos 1-0; Tyler Hatch 4-0; Austin Erikson 1-0 Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 7



AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 16, Salem 2
Salem (1-7) 0 1 0 1 — 2
BG (9-3) 6 4 6 0— 16
Scoring: BG: Alex Astarita 2-2, Connor Donahue 1-2, Tom Hurley 3-0, Dom St. Laurent 2-1, John Miller 0-1, Hunter Allen 1-1, Colin Swanson 0-1, Gage Sevigny 0-1, Mike Carluccio 1-1, Charlie O'Brien 1-0, Tim Hinrichs 0-1, Corey Annunziata 2-1, Dillon Owens 1-0, Kyle Colella 1-0, Nick Prunier 1-0 Saves: BG Paul Callahan 2, Jake Sonberg 3; Salem: Evan Phair 7, Ryan Nelson 3



AT DURHAM
Goffstown 8, Oyster River 7 (OT)
Goffstown (6-1) 1 1 3 5 1 —8
Oyster River (2-5) 2 2 1 2 0 —7
Scoring: G – Logan Allard 1-1, Jack Carney 5-1, Brad Chapdelain 1-2, Sam Shearin 1-0, Troy Simpson 0-3; OR – Patrick McDonough 2-0, Brandan McKenna 2-1, Andrew McDonald 1-0, Julien Pelletier 2-0 Goalies: G – Andrew Chretien 11; OR - Aidan Dempsey 8




- - - - - - -



GIRLS' LACROSSE
At Plymouth
Plymouth 17, Pembroke 8
Plymouth (5-2) 9 8-17
Pembroke (2-6) 6 2- 8

Scoring Plymouth-Ann Furbush 4-1, Risa Mosenthal 4-0, Hailey Crowell 3-0, Kenady Kelly 2-0, Jessie McDonough 2-0, Taylor James 1-0, Angelina Stewart 1-0, Shelby White 0-1/ Pembroke- Brianna Douglas 4-0, Madison Cote 2-0, Keerstyn Allen 2-0, Chantal Filiau 0-1. Goalies Plymouth-Sierra James 10; Pembroke-Nathalee Ciarice 19



AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 18, Goffstown 4
Goffstown (3-3) — 4
Bishop Guertin (6-2) — 18

Scoring: BG - Bryn Carroll 1-0, Carly Caveny 1-0, Caley Prunier 2-1, Callie Santos 3-3, Nicole Pettiglio 3-0, Kristin Cameron 2-1, Averi Farhat 3-3, Jess Lambert 2-0, Emma Annand 1-1




- - - - - - -



BASEBALL
AT SALEM
Concord 7, Salem 3
Concord (7-2) 105 001 0—7-9-0
Salem (4-6) 030 000 0—3-7-3

WP - Joshua Partridge (WP) and Braden Smith; Dan Morin (LP), Matt Survilas (7) and Jake White


AT WOLFEBORO
John Stark 4, Kingswood 0
John Stark (2-5) 300 000 1—4-5-2
Kingswood (2-5) 000 000 0—0-4-3

WP: Nickerson; LP: Deveau



AT KEENE
Keene 6, Pinkerton 4
Pinkerton (3-7) 000 220 0—4-6-4
Keene (4-5) 002 031 x—6-8-5

WP: Blanchard; LP: Donahue



AT SOMERSWORTH
Campbell 11, Somersworth 2
Campbell (7-2) 040 007 0—11-14-1
Somersworth (4-4) 000 002 0— 2- 5-1

Tyler Butler (WP) and Cody Caron; Evan Marquis, Colbert (4), Clougherty (6), Paquette (6) and Kietschman; HR - Christian Bourgea, sixth inning, two on.




- - - - - - -



SOFTBALL
AT FRANKLIN
White Mountains 8, Franklin 1
White Mountains (9-0) 200 030 3 —8-9-0
Franklin (7-2) 000 010 0 —1-8-2

WP: Erica Millett; LP: Kelsey Bird; HR - White Mtn, R. Hicks, fifth inning, one on; Franklin, Liex Colpack, fifth inning, solo


AT LITCHFIELD
Campbell 10, Pelham 0 (Wed.)
Pelham (3-4) 000 000 0 —0-3-2
Campbell (7-1) 330 211 x —10-11-0

Jordan Parece (LP), Megan Scalia (5) and Kelsey Grinnard; Emily Paquin (WP) and Gianna Cataldo



AT SOMERSWORTH
Campbell 10, Somersworth 4
Campbell (8-1) 521 010 1 —10-19-0
Somersworth (3-5) 001 101 1 —4-7-3

Olivia Martinage (WP), Brittany McNulla (6) and Gianna Cataldo; LP - April.




- - - - - - -



BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
AT SALEM
Salem 3, Mascenic 0

Match scores: 25-9,25-14,25-17 Salem Highlights: Danny Nugent (7 kills); Zack Demers (4 kills); Jacob Slepian (11 assists, six aces); Eric Denning (two blocks); Matt Lavasseur (four aces) Team Records: Salem 7-0; Mascenic 2-5


 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

New Hampshire Motor Speedway

New Hampshire Motor Speedway announces Maine casino as sponsor

Small, local golf ball companies look for big splash

Fuld back in bigs, claimed by Minnesota Twins

Twin State Speedway trying revival with new management

Former All-Star Red Sox shortstop Rico Petrocelli: ôblessedö to have grown up in Brooklyn, now lives in Nashua

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!